Global Campus Dean's visit to Georgia
Last week San Diego State University - Georgia hosted the Dean Ian Gibson’s, first visit to Georgia.
Ian Gibson, J.D., is the Dean of SDSU Global Campus which serves as the primary SDSU entity dedicated to extending the reach of university's academic programs to learners everywhere. Global Campus' unwavering commitment is to expand SDSU’s on-campus, online, and international educational offerings, emphasizing flexibility, accessibility, and practicality to empower learners in achieving their aspirations at every age and stage in life. The Global Campus is actively shaping a future where learning opportunities are limitless, affordable, and readily accessible, acting as catalysts for personal and professional development in San Diego and around the world.
The visit of the Dean served two principal objectives: firstly, to connect with students, faculty, and staff to gain insights into their experiences within the programs. And secondly, to engage in meaningful discussions with SDSU's esteemed Georgian institutional partners, including Ilia State University, Tbilisi State University, and Georgian Technical University, along with the Minister of Education and Science, Giorgi Amilakhvari. "Together, we seek to chart the course for a sustainable and enduring SDSU presence in Georgia. Over the past few years, we have achieved remarkable outcomes for hundreds of students in Georgia, and it's crucial to build upon this success and momentum to foster an even more prosperous future", Ian Gibson J.D.
Over the week, the Dean of the Global Campus Ian Gibson, J.D. and Emeritus Dean of SDSU-G Dr. Halil Guven had a working meeting with the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Dr. Giorgi Amilakhvari, they also held meetings with the leadership of local Partner Universities (GTU, ISU, TSU) and explored the potential for diversification of the fields of cooperation in the future.