Nargiza Arjevanidze is a doctoral student at the program of Sociology, Iv.Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia. Nargiza holds a Master’s degree in Gender Studies from Central European University, Budapest. She has been teaching at the faculty’s Institute for Gender Studies, TSU since 2010, and was a returning scholar of the Academic Fellowship Program, OSF (2010–2015). During 2016-2017 she was a visiting Doctoral Researcher at the Department of Gender Studies, Lund University, Sweden.
Her research interests are: feminist ethnography, gender and forced displacement, women’s experiences of violent events, memory of violence and remembering, women and armed conflict, resilience and vulnerability in times of crisis. Nargiza Arjevanidze visited San Diego State University, CA USA in 2018 as an exchange professor.