Dr. Archil Magalashvili, a geology professor at Ilia State University. He is instructing SDSU Georgia students in Geology, Geotechnical Engineering (including lab), and Ecology – Ecosystems.
He graduated from Tbilisi State University and became a Ph.D. student of Janelidze Geology Institute of Georgian Academy of Sciences. His Ph.D. thesis dedicated to the geology of gold and base metals deposits of the Achara region. He worked in the Institute of Geology till 2002, was deputy head of the Department of Geology and Geochemistry of Mineral Deposits, and studied all main deposits of Georgia. Parallel to scientific work in different years worked: as deputy head of State Fund of Valuables of Ministry of Finance (curated precious metals geology and mining); as head of Engineering-technical the department, Georgian International Oil Corporation (participated in Baku-Supsa, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Main Oil, and South Caucasian Gas Pipelines and other projects); as head of the division of International Relations, Economy and Marketing of Mineral Resources, State Geological Department; as Director-General of “Geo-Eng-Eco Service” Ltd.; as Chief Manager of Strategic Projects and Quality Systems, IDS-Borjomi Co.; as Manager of “Optimal+” Ltd., as a consultant of several companies and member of several commissions.
Worked on various projects of World Bank, UNDP, IFC, USTDA, TACIS, Japan JNOC and JICA, Know-How Fund, WWF, and other international organizations. Trained in the USA, China, and the UK. From 2005 invited lecturer of Tbilisi State University. Since 2012 works at Ilia State University. Author of more than 70 publications. Member of Engineering Academy of Georgia, and other professional and scientific societies.
Scientific /research interests: geology and geochemistry of mineral resources, environmental geology, economic geology, remote sensing, engineering geology, hydrogeology, geotechnical engineering, mining law, and unconventional energy resources